WWW.SHIPSANDOIL.COM
home   Picture of the Day     ship information   articles and features     news and views   publications   webcam 

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Locations of visitors to this page

PICTURE OF THE DAY
PIC OF THE DAY ARCHIVES
2007 - 77 Photographs
2008 - 101 Photographs
2009 - 124 Photographs
2010 - 118 Photographs
2011 - 100 Photographs
2012 - 97 Photographs


SHIP INFORMATION
FLEET LISTS
EUROPE PAGE 1
Acergy, Active, Acomarit,
Aries Offshore, Arctia, Arktik-
more, Blue Ship Invest, Bibby, Boa, Branding, BUE, Boston Putford, Bourbon Offshore, Deep Sea Supply, DOF, Eide, Eidsurf, Eidesvik, ER Schiffart

EUROPE PAGE 2
Esvagt, Fairmount, Fairplay, Farstad, Femco, Fletcher Shipping, Fratelli d'Amato, Geoconsult, Gulf Offshore, Harmsbergung, Harrisons, Hartmann, Havila
EUROPE PAGE 3
Heerema, Island Offshore, JP Knight, K Line, Lauritzen Offshore, Maersk Supply, Marine Subsea, ITC, Noorhoek, Nordane, Mokster/Eidesvik, Myklebusthaug, North Star, Nomis, O.H.Meling, Olympic Shipping, OOC Offshore, Ostensjo Rederi, Petrobaltic, REM Offshore, Sartor Shipping
EUROPE PAGE 4
Sea Mar Shipping, Sealion, Siem Offshore, Simon Mokster, SMS, Solstad Offshore, Subsea7, TFDS, Telco, Trico, Varada, Viking Supply Ships, Vroon, World Wide Supply
S. ATLANTIC & CARRIBEAN
Astro Maritima, Bourbon Maritima, CBO, Delba Maritima, Finarge Brasil, Gulf Brasil, GulfMark Trinidad, Norskan, Saveiros Camuyrano, Sea Trucks Group
INDIA
Garware, Greatship India, Great Offshore, Procyon Offshore, Varun Shipping
NORTH AMERICA PAGE 1
Abdon Callais, Atlantic Towing, Boluda, C&G Boats, Deepocean, Edison Chouest, Harvey Gulf Marine, Hornbeck, L&M Botruc, Naviera B Tamaulipas, Oddyssea, OIL, Otto Candies, Rowan, Seacor, Sea Nar Inc, Secunda, Tidewater.
NORTH AMERICA PAGE 2
Trico Marine

FAR EAST & AUSTRALIA
Alam Maritim, Allied Marine, Britoil, CH Offshore, Go Offshore, Hallin, Huawei Offshore, IOS, Jaya Holdings, Mermaid Marine, NOR Offshore, Petra Perdana, Swire Pacific,
MED & MIDDLE EAST

Adams, Augusta, Augustea, Brodospas, EDT Offshore, Finarge Genova, Five Oceans Salvage, Mar Sol, MCT, Med Offshore, NJSC Chornomornaftogaz, Portosalvo, Remolques Maritimos, Seaways International, 

FEATURES
DEEPWATER HORIZON
ACCIDENTS
OPERATIONS
SAFETY
TECHNICAL
CREATIVE WRITING
GENERAL INTEREST
GLOSSARY OF TERMS

NEWS AND VIEWS
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000

PUBLICATIONS
THE HISTORY OF THE SUPPLY SHIP
SUPPLY SHIP OPERATIONS

THE ABERDEEN WEBCAM
 

   

SPECIALIST MARINE SERVICES

Specialist Marine Services is based in Hull UK, formed from the rump of the old Humber based tug and salvage company United Towing.  It appears from available information that they manage ships for a number of owners and they have some real classics on their books.

Now they seem to have given up all that sort of stuff, so the vessels below are in fact disposals, and they are concentrating on harbour towage, although they advertise all sorts of services. (May 2010)

 

 


ANCHOR HANDLERS

OSA TYPE ENGLISHMAN BUILT: 1975 ELSFLETHER

Former names: Schepelsturm

Sisterships

This vessel had a number of sister ships when they were all part of OSA back in the 1970s. they included the :

Schnoorturm (Below)
Herdentor
Werdertor

 

General Propulsion Deck Equip
Length OA 70.16 m Engines 2 x MAK  Workdrum pull 200 tonnes
Breadth 14 m BHP 10406 Capacity 1 1219m x 62mm
DWT 1523 tonnes For'd Thrusters  1 x 600 Capacity 2  
Deck area 363 m2 Aft Thrusters   Towdrum pull 200 tonnes
Fuel 1004 m3 Bollard pull 122 tonnes Capacity 1 1219m x 62mm
Pot water 185 m3     Capacity 2  
Mud   DP   Securing Jaw UT Sharks Jaw
Base oil   Joystick Simrad Albatross Cranes  
Brine          
Dry bulk 196 m3 Year built 1975 Shipyard Elsflether

 

OSA TYPE STATESMAN BUILT: 1976 ELSFLETHER

The Statesman (formerly Sun Wrestler) is seen here discharging deep water riser the the semi-submersible Benreoch back in 1994 when she was supporting the rig off the coast of Israel in the Mediterranean.

This ship was burnt out in 1990 when it was probably the Schnoorturm and was purchased by Eide the well known Norwegian second hand marine equipment dealer. It was originally a sister vessel to what is now the Englishman though there are now limited similarities except for the plant.

During the rebuilding she was lengthened and was provided with a completely new superstructure and a new winch as well as an additional azimuthing thruster. She is provided with a retractable towing pod which appears missile like from beneath the main deck.

 

General Propulsion Deck Equip
Length OA 78.00 m Engines 2 x MAK Workdrum pull 250 tonnes
Breadth 14 m BHP 9460 Capacity 1 1000m x 64mm
DWT 1791 tonnes For'd Thrusters  2 x 600 Capacity 2 1000m x 64
Deck area 418 m2 Aft Thrusters   Towdrum pull 250 tonnes
Fuel 467 m3 Bollard pull 120 tonnes Capacity 1 1500m x 72mm
Pot water 309 m3     Capacity 2  
Mud 979 m3 DP   Securing Jaw Triplex gear
Base oil   Joystick Poscon Cranes  
Brine          
Dry bulk 200 m3 Year built 1976 Shipyard Elsflether


 

Recent Shipping Company
updates

BLUE SHIP INVEST
WORLD WIDE SUPPLY
SUBSEA7
OSTENJO REDERI

Recent Pictures of the DaY

SKANDI AGRA
SEDCO 712
WORLD PEARL


Stuff from the Features

THE BOURBON DOLPHIN ACCIDENT
DEEPWATER HORIZON
THE COSTA CONCORDIA REPORT

RIGMOVES
ONLY 5.75
INC P&P

THE HISTORY OF THE SUPPLY SHIP 37.50 INC P&P

SUPPLY SHIP OPERATIONS 27.5  INC P&P

 

             The details of vessels have been compiled from a number of sources and are not guaranteed to be correct. All photographs remain the property of the photographer and may not be used for any commercial purpose, either in print or electronically without permission.  The articles contained on the site remain the intellectual property of the authors and must not be reproduced in part or in full without permission.